CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951823 jb

Susan Brickell
2 Robin Road
Rumson, New Jersey 07760

RE: Tariff classification of textile floor covering from Mexico

Dear Ms. Brickell:

This is in response to your letter, received by us on April 24, 1992, regarding the classification of a textile floor covering, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

No sample was received, but two photographs of the subject merchandise were enclosed. You claim that the article is a hand- loomed, 100 percent wool, hand-spun tapestry made in Mexico in traditional folkloric design of the Zapotec Indian culture. The article is of wool and not tufted construction. The tapestry can be in various sizes and may be used as a wall hanging or area rug.

The classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Where goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, the remaining GRI will be applied in the order of their appearance.

The photographs appear to show a wool rug similar to the "Kelem", "Schumacks" type of hand woven rugs. Kelems, Schumacks and similar rugs contain designs produced with weft yarns of different colors. For any given line of weft, there may be several weft yarns of different colors, each extending only partially across the rug. Where two colors join, the two different weft yarns may intersect at a common warp yarn. If the two weft yarns end at different warp yarns, a slight gap between the colors is produced. Within a design, when a weft yarn reaches the edge of the design, it may drop to the next line of weft to continue within the design or may merely terminate and extend from the back of the rug.

If the rug is of this type and construction, it is classifiable under subheading 5702.10.9010. HTSUSA, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other...of wool or fine animal hair.

Because only photographs, and no sample, were provided to this office, it is difficult to precisely ascertain the construction of the rug. The photographic resolution does not allow definitive classification within this group. The rug may appear to be similar to those rugs but not contain similar construction to the "Kelem", "Schumacks" and similar rugs.

Rugs with the appearance of "Kelems", "Schumacks", and similar rugs but which are not constructed in the same manner, include printed rugs. Woven rugs with the appearance of "Kelems", "Schumacks", which lack their method of construction, would be classifiable under subheadings 5702.91.3000, HTSUSA, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of wool or fine animal hair: woven, but not made on a power-driven loom: other.

Because in your letter you referred to the article as a "tapestry", it is likely that the disputed article is classifiable under subheading 5702.10.9010, HTSUSA.

Items from Mexico classifiable under either of the above referenced subheadings are dutiable at 4.9 percent ad valorem, and are subject to visa requirements under category 465 from Mexico.

As you did not provide us with a sample, we cannot determine at this time the proper subheading, or provide you with a binding ruling. If you still want to pursue classification, you should forward a sample of the article to our Customs office in New York. Upon receipt, we will make all efforts to expeditiously issue you a binding ruling classification.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division